the adherents

Learn languages the easiest way!

Learn languages the easiest way!
Click the logo above to experience the best way to learn spoken languages :~)

(,") (",)

Keep on smiling. Like yawning, it's contagious. Trust me.

facebook.formspring.twitter.


Blogger Widgets

Friday, June 25, 2010

Another meeting, another acquaintance :)

Woke up and went to the uni for the Cultural and Diversity meeting. Planned on hanging out with Nisya at MacCen but then, Noni and Syue were with her and had other plan: Chatswood. Since I had nothing to do and don't feel like going back, I tagged along. They were searching for part time job during the holiday. I was interested too but didn't bring any documents along (resume). So, here are the pictures we took during our day out.

Started my day out alone. On the way to uni.
 
Joined Syue and Noni. Nisya was beside me.
 
Ice cream time! Wait, that's Noni's. T_T
 
Hers.
 
Syue's.
 
 Nisya's.
 
 Here's mine! =D
 
Us.
 
Taking our own sweet time to finish the ice creams.
 
Okay. Saw this at one of the banks in Chatswood. What's funny is, this bank has no cash (the last symbol). This notice lets the robbers out there know that this bank is not worth breaking in. LOL~


Oh, the real reason why we're in Chatswood. Noni, Syue, Nisya were searching for jobs.
 


Guess what these are...
 
 
If you've guessed them right, you're a genius. These are SOAPS!
Beautiful. Lovely. Sweet. Wonderful.
Oohh~ They look sooo edible!
 
 At the end of the day, we were hungry. Went to May Malaysia's store for food.

They finished the earliest because they are piranhas. Just kidding. They shared their dinner.









 
When they're out of sight, (oh, they went back first because we live in completely different direction. They,'re back to MUV. Me, back to UWS.) So, I searched my way to the bus station. I started swearing when I couldn't see my 545 bus on all 4 lists. Well, to be honest, I only checked two. However, on the second list I checked, I found out that my bus won't stop there. I had to find Railway St in order to get the 545 bus. So, I took a look around and after being sure the way (I wasn't sure at all!), I headed for Railway St. I ended up being at Archer St. I switched on my mobile internet (Lucky me that I subscribed to the net), and googled for Railway St. Stupid me for not asking anyone around. Finally, after more than half an hour walking (or was it 15 minutes?), I decided to go back to the place where the bus lists were because the map is there. Halfway through, I blamed myself for not being able to see the map provided near Archer St. I took a picture of it. Sorry, the pic quality's bad. It's dark.
 
 
Yippee! Found my way through! By the way, Archer St. isn't on this map. So, you know now that I've gone quite far. It turned out that I should have gone straight once I got separated from them but I turned right and left and right and forward and so on... =P 

The story doesn't stop there. I was on the escalator when I put my hand on the rail and a guy in front of me accidentally put his hand on top of mine. I pulled back and he said, "Hey, you HARASSED me!" People started to stare at me and with my sweet, innocent face, I went, "No, no! I didn't mean it. My hand was there and you're ..." I didn't have the chance to finish my line because his friend said, "What?! She harassed you? Dude, you should call the police..." And this guy pulled out his phone and started dialing. I could feel my eyes bulged for a moment and as we reached the top, they smiled at me and told me they were joking. God, that was such a relief. Seriously! But his friend's smile was cute though ;-)

Okay, back to my journey to Parramatta. I sat there, waiting for the bus, took things for granted, didn't take a look at the schedule. There were a few people waiting too. I didn't wait there as needed to sit. I usually prefer standing but not tonight. I sat quite far from the bus station (10m away). Not that far but I caould't see the bus stop.


Here's the board that blocked my view. I love the words though. "Dog on diet" =P The people were waiting on the other side of the board. But in front of me, there's a bus on standby.

 
 
I waited at this stop. Beside the bus. So, I was sitting facing the bus.



Still on camera. 10 minutes passed by and I took a look on the other side. They're gone! Everyone's gone! It took a moment for me to realize that the bus that was in front of me was actually the going to Parramatta. Except that, when I saw the sign previously, it read "Chatswood". Can u see that on the bus above? Yes, that was the bus. Damn. I missed a bus.




I took this chance to keep on taking photos. My camera's my best friend. Such a lonely night. But a lovely one. Spent with the best, loyal friend ever.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
I next took this photo. But wait! I see something... No, not that moving car. That one. Yes, that one. The restaurant.






This is the name of the restaurant. No, it's a hotel. A hotel in Chatswood. How I long to go to UK one day and watch Chelsea play at Stamford Bridge. One day. Someday...








Okay. While I was sitting there, many people kept passing me and I smiled to each of them because everytime I give them one, they smiled back.  I'm good with faces. Especially those who just passed me. But, there was this one particular guy grabbed my attention more because I noticed that he has passed me twice. The third time he walked by, I smiled, again, and he replied. By the fourth time, I started to think, "What's up with this guy, keep coming back and forth like that and each time he's in front of me, from walking, he seemed like dragging his feet, taking longer time for each step and looked at me like he's seen me before." That was when he said hi and said that he was wondering whether he has seen me before and asked if I'm Georgie ... I said no and that was when the conversation started. I told him I was waiting for the bus to Parramatta and he took his iPhone out and searched for the next trip to Parramatta. He was a gentleman and the conversation was lovely although I still felt awkward. He introduced himself as M*** and I felt helpless when we checked for the schedule, there was no bus left for the night. He offered a ride near to home but I hesitated. Thank God that was when the 545 bus came. THANK GOD. I really didn't feel like burdening anyone with my presence. Seriously. He was very nice but I just didn't want to cause any trouble to anyone. Before getting on the bus, he gave me his business card and I thanked him through a text message. We exchanged a few messages and I hope to see him whenever I go to Chatswood. So, there you are. A day in Chatswood, another friendship is established. Thank you M. :)

And again, I'm all alone. Literally. It was just me and the bus driver. I was the only passenger.


6 comments:

mIsS nIsYa said...

hahaha..

1st comment:why not you follow us 2mrrw 2 gve out all those resume..

2nd:i yg nk pncing ikan salmon..u lak yg dpt..xaci..hahaha...

3rd: hahaha...georgie??gosh..mmg nerd r dia..taktik lma gak yg kwa..hahahaha...

The Exquisite Instigator said...

Oi! Die bce blog i lah. jgn lah bg keluar itu nme. kambing kamu.

Si_KuduS™ said...

fuhh.... what a day..!

btw, I LOVE those prank...!!!

you harassed me..!!

i'll try... SOON... hehe

tiger lane boy said...

:)

Att Ashburn said...

the prank did work, ay?
hahaha...

The Exquisite Instigator said...

Haha. Hadi, u're mean!

FaizNurShafiq, :)

Yeah Att... It did work. Too bad~ :( Haha

Related Posts with Thumbnails
There was an error in this gadget