the adherents

Learn languages the easiest way!

Learn languages the easiest way!
Click the logo above to experience the best way to learn spoken languages :~)

(,") (",)

Keep on smiling. Like yawning, it's contagious. Trust me.

facebook.formspring.twitter.


Blogger Widgets

Monday, May 9, 2011

Are you blinded... Like me? Have you ever really...

Yes, yes. I've promised not to blog till I've finished my assignment. Guess what? They're not finished. Yeah. You scored that one.

I've been kinda depressed and sad for the past few days. And it's mainly because everyone's celebrating Mother's Day. Yea yea... I was full of envy. I'm sorry dear readers who celebrated Mother's Day. Anyway, while I was in my gloomy mode, I had a fight with FiZi. Biasalah tu... Adat bercinta kata orang. But that didn't affect my feelings sangat but the thought of everywhere people are celebrating their mums, that made feel indifferent. Hmmm. Enough about that. Mother's Day is over anyway. Oh, btw, I bought a mug that has this writing on it. Heee. InsyaAllah kalau ingat, I'll post the picture nanti.

Minus the ".:ilyanafauzy:. "of course. Heee

Let's move on to another story. Because I've been crying hard for the past three nights thinking about mummy. (That explains the question people kept asking me, why do my eyes look different/sembab/bengkak/swollen semenjak dua menjak nie.) Sorry mummy. I've been praying for you a lot too despite the tears. Trust me. I do. Hmmm.

BUT REALLY, IF YOU WANNA BLOG ABOUT MOTHER'S DAY, CHANGE YOUR PROFILE PICTURES TO A PICTURE OF YOUR MOTHER, DO TWEETS ON YOUR MOTHER, PUT FACEBOOK STATUSES ABOUT YOUR MOTHER AND SO ON... I really don't mind. It's just that these feelings saja nak carik gaduh dalam diri. Heeee. It's an inner thing. Nothing to do with any of you. I'm happy to see you guys happy ngan mama korang. Seriously.

Okay, the next story is what I just learned  in a relationship. We feel that we love someone. Our spouse, our partner, our friends, our sisters, brothers. And that's okay. That's normal. But try to rethink and reflect, was it too much? Probably a little too much (I know I did) and we don't get to realize it before it's too late (Sometimes, we might think it's too late but better keep trying than just giving up, surrendering). We're blinded by this thing we call love when our partner sees it as invading their privacy. It only dawns upon us when that someone tells us that he/she needs some space to be on their own. It's not our fault though, we're blinded, remember? It's just that, if we truly love someone, we should be able to understand their needs. The need to have their own time with friends and family and to be on their own. A time when you're not in the frame. And that doesn't mean they don't love you, they don't miss you, or they don't think of you. Well, they do. You just have to take a step back and let him/her breath. And that's when we think that truth hurts when it's actually we ourselves didn't see the signs before, we didn't see their needs, we didn't fulfill theirs when they have actually fulfilled ours, which is to be by our side all the time or whatever you have in mind. So, I just would like you guys and girls out there to hear this song, to really hear it, and to try your best to read in between the lines. If you ever had any fights with your loved ones, think of the wonderful things they've done for you. It sure helps. A lot. But when the love is no longer there, maybe you have to wake up and face the truth; there is no love after all.

Thanks for making me see love from a broader perspective.
InsyaAllah I'll be a better person in the future. InsyaAllah.

Here's the lyrics. You can download the song at Mediafire.

Have You Ever Really Loved A Woman
by Bryan Adams

To really love a woman
To understand her - you gotta know her deep inside
Hear every thought - see every dream
N' give her wings - if she wants to fly
Then when you find yourself lyin' helpless in her arms
You know you really love a woman

When you love a woman then tell her
that she's really wanted
When you love a woman then tell her that she's the one
'cause she needs somebody to tell her
that it's gonna last forever
So tell me have you ever really
- really really ever loved a woman?

To really love a woman
Let her hold you -
till you know how she needs to be touched
You've gotta breathe her - really taste her
Till you can feel her in your blood
N' when you can see your unborn children in her eyes
You know you really love a woman

When you love a woman
then tell her that she's really wanted
When you love a woman then tell her that she's the one
'cause she needs somebody to tell her
that you'll always be together
So tell me have you ever really -
really really ever loved a woman?

You got to give her some faith - hold her tight
A little tenderness - you gotta treat her right
She will be there for you, takin' good care of you
Ya really gotta love your woman...

Then when you find yourself lyin' helpless in her arms
You know you really love a woman
When you love a woman you tell her
that she's really wanted
When you love a woman you tell her that she's the one
she needs somebody to tell her
that it's gonna last forever
So tell me have you ever really
- really really ever loved a woman?

Just tell me have you ever really,
really, really, ever loved a woman? You got to tell me
Just tell me have you ever really,
really, really, ever loved a woman?

Source: www.sing365.com

(~: Finally, a shoutout to all great mothers out there,
Happy Mother's Day.
And to all sons and daughters of these beautiful mothers and wonderful fathers, shower you parents with love and affection, just the way they showered you with theirs while growing you up. :~)

Update tentang diri:
- Okay. Assignment. Again.
- Sorry if any of my words offended you guys.

.:ilyanafauzy signing off at 1009am:.

No comments:

Related Posts with Thumbnails
There was an error in this gadget